The amount of time the coach spends instructing student-athletes in a team sport is relevant, but not the exclusive factor, in determining the coachs exempt status. Students will be responsible for the difference in annual premium of $300.00. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Professional exemption. .manual-search-block #edit-actions--2 {order:2;} 2. Are Preschool Teachers Exempt Employees? - XPastor Categories of exempt employees at Smith College include the following: . This article was also published to